Copenhagen Macro’s/Danmarks Nationalbank’s processing of personal data

This privacy policy describes how Copenhagen Macro/Danmarks Nationalbank collects and processes personal data. The privacy policy comprises collection of personal data in relation to the following:

  • Visits to Copenhagen Macro’s/Danmarks Nationalbank’s website
  • Copenhagen Macro’s/Danmarks Nationalbank’s news service
  • Enquiries to Copenhagen Macro/Danmarks Nationalbank
  • Events
  • Your rights
  • Controller
  • Data Protection Officer (DPO)
  • Complaint procedure

 

Visits to Copenhagen Macro’s/Danmarks Nationalbank’s website

Cookies on CopenhagenMacro’s website

A cookie is a text file that is stored temporarily on your computer or mobile device and may contain text and numbers, e.g. dates. Cookies are not programs and do not contain harmful codes. Cookies enable a website to store specific data on your computer or mobile device. In this way the website is able to recognise your computer or mobile device and ‘remember’ your preferences when you return.

CopenhagenMacro uses the Google Analytics analysis tool to analyse the use of the website, including information about the user’s browser version and screen resolution. If you accept the use of cookies by clicking the ‘Accept cookies’ link at the bottom of the page, Google Analytics will use persistent cookies to remember whether you have visited the website before.

CopenhagenMacro’s website is operated by Danmarks Nationalbank. If you have questions about the use of cookies on CopenhagenMacro’s website, please contact kommunikation@nationalbanken.dk.

Accept or delete cookies

If the ‘Accept cookies’ link is not visible at the bottom of the page, acceptance has already been registered in your browser. Analysing how visitors use the website greatly supports our efforts to improve the website. If you want to delete your acceptance, you can do so in the settings for your browser.

Copenhagen Macro’s/Danmarks Nationalbank’s news service

When you subscribe to Copenhagen Macro’s/Danmarks Nationalbank’s news service, the information submitted about your name, email address, etc. is recorded by us.

The purpose is to send you the requested news. A few employees in Copenhagen Macro’s/Danmarks Nationalbank’s communications department have access to a list of subscribers in order to keep track of subscriptions and help users who experience problems when trying to cancel subscriptions. Information about the individual subscriptions is not disclosed to others.

You give your consent to the recording of the data you provide to us when subscribing to our news service (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR). You can retract your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the news service via the link at the bottom of the email.

We process your data until you unsubscribe to the news service, after which we delete the data.

Events

If you register your class for a lecture at Danmarks Nationalbank, we record the contact details you provide when making the booking.

The purpose is to administer your booking of a lecture.

Recording of the data you provide is necessary in order to fulfil our agreement with you to give a lecture (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR).

We will process your data as long as it is permitted in accordance with applicable legislation. Your data will be deleted when it is no longer required for the purpose. The time period depends on the character of the data and the reason for the recording.

Your rights

As a main rule, under Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a right of access to the data we process on you. This means that you may request information about our processing of your data.

You are also entitled to have data rectified, erased or subjected to restricted processing if such data turns out to be inaccurate or misleading or in any other way processed in violation of law or regulations. This is stated in Articles 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR.

Under Article 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object to our processing of your data. In that case, we will decide whether your objection is justified. If so, we are no longer allowed to process the data in question.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent. Should you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your earlier consent and up to the date of your withdrawal of consent. If you withdraw your consent, withdrawal will be effective from this date only. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may, in some cases, be entitled to continue processing your data. In such cases, you will be notified accordingly.

Controller

Danmarks Nationalbank is the controller of the processing of the personal data we have received about you. You can contact us at:

Danmarks Nationalbank

Havnegade 5

1093 Copenhagen K

Tel: +45 33 63 63 63

Email: nationalbanken@nationalbanken.dk

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

If you have any questions or queries about our processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO). You can contact our DPO in the following ways:

By email: databeskyttelsesraadgiver@nationalbanken.dk

By telephone: +45 33 63 68 89

By letter: Danmarks Nationalbank, attn.: Data Protection Officer, Havnegade 5, DK-1093 Copenhagen K.

Where can you file a complaint?

You can complain about our processing of your data to the Danish Data Protection Agency under Article 77(1) of the GDPR. You can contact the Agency via your digital mailbox at www.borger.dk, by ordinary email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by letter to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

You can find more information about the Danish Data Protection Agency (in English) and view the Agency’s complaint procedure guidelines (in Danish), etc., at the Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

Legislation and rules

You can find the provisions on the processing of personal data in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) at http://eur-lex.europa.eu/homepage.html?locale=en.